CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Lina Morales
Fritz Marketing Inc.
1547 Hurontario Street
Mississauga ON L5G 3H7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Paper Kraft Bags from China

Dear Ms. Morales:

In your letter dated March 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of a Brown Paper Kraft Bag and a Bleached Kraft Paper Bag from China which will be retained for reference by our office. The first sample, the Brown Paper Kraft Bag, is lined with woven laminated polypropylene strips and made from natural kraft paper as indicated in your letter. The base of the Brown Paper Kraft Bag features a reinforced paper sewn, tape closure and the base of the Bleached Paper Kraft Bag features a paper sewn tape closure. It measures approximately 48 cm in width x 104 cm in height. The second sample, the Bleached Kraft Paper Bag, is also lined with a woven laminated polypropylene strips and made from kraft paper. It measures approximately 38 cm in width x 86 cm in height. You state in your letter that the bags will also originate from India, Indonesia and possibly other countries. The purpose of the bags is to be used for packing pet food and animal feed.

The applicable subheading for the Brown Kraft Paper Bag will be 4819.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sacks and bags of paper, having a base of a width of 40 cm or more…shipping sacks and multiwall bags, other than grocers’ bags. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Bleached Kraft Paper Bag will be 4819.40.0020, HTSUS, which provides for shipping sacks and multiwall bags (having a base of a width of less than 40 cm), of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division